Skip to content ↓
The Unicorn School

The Unicorn School

A Specialist School supporting pupils with dyslexia and related learning difficulties

Travelling by Bus

Pupils traveling by bus can choose to use either The Unicorn School Minibus Service or the Joint Bus Service.

The Unicorn School Mini-Bus Service

The Unicorn School offers a mini-bus service. The mini-bus transports pupils directly to and from the school, and is driven by an employee of The Unicorn School.

Our current mini-bus route is detailed below. We do our best to accommodate our pupils’ transport needs and we are happy to consider requests to vary our routes wherever possible. Please contact us if you would like to discuss this.

Mini Bus Route
(Marlow - Oxford)
  Morning
Pick-up
Afternoon Drop-off
Marlow Wycombe Road 7.00 5.20
High Wycombe TGIF 7.10 5.05
Watlington Sports Ground 7.35 4.45
Wheatley ASDA 7.50 4.30
Horspath Village Hall Car Park 8.00 4.20
Cowley Slip Road Outside BMW 8.05 4.15
Oxford Donnington Bridge 8.20 4.05
Oxford Abingdon Road 8.25 4.10
  The Unicorn School 8.45 3.55

*Details correct of 31/03/17

The Joint-Bus Service

Abingdon School, St Helen and St Katharine School, and The Manor Prep School offer a joint bus service that is open to pupils at The Unicorn School. The map details the routes available on this service for the 2015-2016 academic year. More information can be found by visiting the website www.jointbus.co.uk.

All morning routes terminate at St Helen and St Katharine School site for pupils of The Unicorn School.  A shuttle bus operated by Whites Coaches transports our pupils to and from St Helen and St Katherine School.  A member of The Unicorn School staff meets and registers the pupils at St Helen and St Katharine School, and accompanies them to The Unicorn School.

Parents wishing to use the joint bus service must organise this through the website at www.jointbus.co.uk. If assistance is required with the booking, please contact Mr Tom Peeke, the Joint Bus Service Coordinator who is based at St Helen and St Katharine School
on 01235 546565 or admin@jointbus.co.uk. Parents are asked to notify The Unicorn School once this has been organised.