Skip to content ↓
The Unicorn School

The Unicorn School

A Specialist School supporting pupils with dyslexia and related learning difficulties

School Staff

Senior Management Team


Andrew Day
Headteacher


Vita Parvin
Deputy Head Teacher


Rachael McMullen
SENCo


John Waltham
Estates Bursar

Alison Jarratt
Financial Bursar


To find out more about our Senior Management Team, follow this link


 

School Office  
Diane Kenyon Office Manager
Elizabeth Carter Shaw Registrar
Susannah Hill Assistant Registrar

 

Class Teachers  

Sarah Turner

Emma Tapley

Elm Years 2&3
Caroline Wilson Ash Year 4          (Maternity Cover)
Lucinda Allison Cedar Year 5
Alex de Jong Willow Year 6
Madeline Kerr Beech Year 7
David Tapley Redwood Year 8
Monica Aspell Maple Year 9
Claire Woodcock Sycamore Year 10
Vita Parvin Aspen Year 11
Subject Teachers  

 

Susan Cripps Head of Science
Claire Woodcock Head of Maths
Carole Salisbury Maths
Ruth Johnson Music and Art
Cat Turlier French
Laurence Williams Music

 

One to One Teachers  
Rachael McMullen SENCo, One to One Teacher
Clare Roberts One to One Teacher, Outreach Co-ordinator,
Specialist Assessor
Clare Carlini
Dee Chappelle
Rachel Davies
Helen Day
Natasha Fuller
Ruth Johnson
Sarah Jones
Vivien Little
Caroline McIntyre
Kathryn Pearson
Zoya Taylor
Alex Trevelyan
Emma Watters
Lucinda Bettridge
Janine Wooldridge
Emily Whalley
Kate Parry

 

Teaching Assistants  
Melanie John  
Kate Lowe  
Louise Yardley  
Ines Wolf  

 

Therapists  
Maren Heuffmann Occupational Therapist
Georgina Wilmott Speech and Language Therapist
Susannah Hill Emotional Literacy Support Assistant

 

Designated Officers  
Andrew Day
Annie McNeile
Child Protection
Andrew Day
John Waltham
Health & Safety

Susannah Hill

Lucinda Allison

Dee Chappelle

Diane Kenyon

Designated First Aiders

 

Ancillary Staff  
Julian Puffitt Caretaker
Louise Yardley Break & Lunchtime Supervisor
Graham Hurst Minibus Driver
Tracey Lee Minibus Driver and Lunchtime Helper

 

Board of Governors  
Mark Chambers Chair of Governors
Andrew Strivens  
Natalie-Jane MacDonald  
Annie McNeile  
Sophie Langdale  
Robin Askew  
David Anderson  
Diane Kenyon Clerk to the Governors
School Governors Page  

 

 


To find out more about our teaching qualifications, follow this link